Emmy 2018: The Full List Of Winners

Advertisements

Emmy
The 2018 Emmy awards wasn’t full of surprises, yet it shed light on some new artists in the industry. Companies like World of Wonders and Netflix should happy with the outcome, given the reality show RuPaul’s Drag Race brought RuPaul Charles numerous awards. And 3 statues were given to Queer Eye that’s becoming extremely popular internationally. And, of course we should outline Game of Thrones, who’s team was able to pick the amazing 9 awards this year, given the next season is expected to air early 2019.

Here is the list of all the 2018 Emmy winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Limited Series
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, The Crown

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series
Stephen Daldry, The Crown

Outstanding Writing For a Drama Series
The Americans (“Start,” Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special
Glenn Weiss, The Oscars

Outstanding Writing For a Variety Special
John Mulaney, John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Darren Criss, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Regina King, Seven Seconds

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series
Ryan Murphy, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Writing For a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
“USS Callister,” Black Mirror

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series
Jeff Daniels, Godless

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series
Merritt Wever, Godless

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Pilot,” Amy Sherman-Palladino)

Outstanding Writing For a Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Pilot,” Amy Sherman-Palladino)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Jesus Christ Superstar

Outstanding Variety Special (Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Reality Casting
Queer Eye

Outstanding Choreography
Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Cinematography (Nonfiction)
Jane

Outstanding Cinematography (Reality)
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality)
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “10s Across the Board”

Outstanding Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction)
Jane

Outstanding Directing (Reality)
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “10s Across the Board”

Outstanding Directing (Variety Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Donald Glover”

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Series
Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Special
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Strong Island

Outstanding Informational Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Hairstyling (Multi-Camera)
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “10s Across the Board”

Outstanding Reality Host
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program
Conan Without Borders

Outstanding Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Kevin Hart”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special)
Jesus Chirst Superstar

Outstanding Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Tina Fey”

Outstanding Motion Design
Broad City — “Mushrooms”

Outstanding Music and Lyrics
Saturday Night Live — “Come Back Barack”

Outstanding Music Direction
Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song

Outstanding Narrator
David Attenborough, Blue Planet II

Outstanding Picture Editing (Nonfiction)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Lagos”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality)
Queer Eye

Outstanding Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)
United Shades of America — “Sikhs in America”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Variety)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “Border Patrol (Segment)”

Outstanding Production Design (Variety/Reality Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Bill Hader”

Outstanding Production Design (Variety Special)
Jesus Christ Superstar

Outstanding Sound Editing (Nonfiction)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Seattle”

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Nonfiction)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Lagos”

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Variety)
Jesus Christ Superstar

Outstanding Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special)
Jesus Christ Superstar

Outstanding Technical Direction (Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Donald Glover”

Outstanding Writing (Nonfiction)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Southern Italy”

Outstanding Writing (Variety Series)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Children’s Program
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Commercial
“The Talk” (P&G)

Outstanding TV Movie
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actor
Katt Williams, Atlanta

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actress
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Drama Guest Actor
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Drama Guest Actress
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Short Form Actor
James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden

Outstanding Short Form Actress
Christina Pickles, Break a Hip

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Alex Borstein, Family Guy

Outstanding Animated Program
Rick and Morty — “Pickle Rick”

Outstanding Comedy Casting
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Drama Casting
The Crown

Outstanding Movie/Mini Casting
The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Outstanding Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour)
Atlanta — “Teddy Perkins”

Outstanding Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour)
The Crown — “Beryl”

Outstanding Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series)
Will and Grace — “A Gaye Olde Christmas”

Outstanding Cinematography (Movie/Mini)
Genius: Picasso — “Chapter One”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
The Assassination of Gianni Versace — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game of Thrones — “Beyond the Wall”

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Crown — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”

Outstanding Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series)
Westworld — “Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Hairstyling (Movie/Mini)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program
Westworld — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience”

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale

Outstanding Main Title Design
Counterpart

Outstanding Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld — “Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Game of Thrones — “The Dragon and the Wolf”

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
Godless

Outstanding Music Supervision
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Pilot”

Outstanding Music Composition (Movie/Mini)
March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step

Outstanding Music Composition (Series)
Game of Thrones — “The Dragon and the Wolf”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series)
Will and Grace — “Grandpa Jack”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Pilot”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama)
The Handmaid’s Tale — “June”

Outstanding Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini)
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less)
GLOW — “The Dusty Spur”

Outstanding Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy)
Game of Thrones — “Dragonstone”

Outstanding Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary)
The Handmaid’s Tale — “June”

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
James Corden’s Next James Corden

Outstanding Sound Editing (Half Hour Series)
Atlanta — “Teddy Perkins”

Outstanding Sound Editing (One Hour Series)
Stranger Things — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”

Outstanding Sound Editing (Movie/Mini)
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series)
Barry — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”

Outstanding Sound Mixing (One Hour Series)
Game of Thrones — “Beyond the Wall”

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini)
Genius: Picasso — “Chapter One”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones — “Beyond the Wall”

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects
The Alienist — “The Boy on the Bridge”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety)
GLOW

Outstanding Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini)
Game of Thrones

Governor’s Award
Star Trek

Loading...